9) In the wild, the Eurasian lynx can survive up to 17 years. The Lynx is a small sized animal (class 3). It does not appear to be able to control its reproductive behaviour based on prey availability. The Eurasian lynx is a secretive animals and the sounds it utters are very soft and not often heard.  Even where roe deer are quite uncommon, the deer are still quantitatively the favored prey species, though in summer smaller prey and occasional domestic sheep are eaten more regularly. In India: Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh and most other Himalayan states. Due to the preying differences between the Eurasian lynx and other lynx cats, they are larger in size than the rest. Of the four lynx species, the Eurasian lynx (Lynx lynx) is the largest in size.It is native to European, Central Asian, and Siberian forests. They can live in rocky areas, brushy spaces and open forests. Among the recorded prey items for the species are hares, rabbits, marmots, squirrels, dormice, other rodents, mustelids (such as martens), grouse, red foxes, wild boar, chamois, young moose, roe deer, red deer, reindeer and other ungulates. , The Eurasian lynx was close to extinction in Scandinavia in the 1930s. The only reference I know reporting a lynx surrendering a kill to a 8) The Eurasian lynx measures around 90-110cm in length, and around 60 -70cm in height. Established in 1964, the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species has evolved to become the world’s most comprehensive information source on the global conservation status of animal, fungi and plant species. Wolves kill and eat lynx that fail to escape into trees.  Hunting lynx is illegal in many range countries, with the exception of Estonia, Latvia, Russia, Armenia and Iraq. , The Eurasian lynx has a relatively short, reddish or brown coat, which tends to be more brightly coloured in animals living at the southern end of its range. However, bobcats have smaller feet and shorter fur with more obvious spots. Hunting is controlled by government agencies. Its body is short and it has long legs with large feet. Lynxes tend to actively avoid encounters with wolverines, but may sometimes fight them if defending kittens. The Eurasian lynx (Lynx lynx) is a medium-sized wild cat native to Northern, Central and Eastern Europe to Central Asia and Siberia, the Tibetan Plateau and the Himalayas. The hunting area of Eurasian lynx can be anything from 20 to 450 km (7.7 to 173.7 sq mi), depending on the local availability of prey. , Eurasian lynx scat found in Dolpa District in the Nepal Himalayas contained remains of woolly hare Lepus oiostolus, pika Ochotona, Alticola, Himalayan marmot Marmota himalayana and domestic goat Capra aegagrus hircus. Eurasian lynxes are polygynous. During winter, the large paws of Eurasian lynxes grow long, thick, shaggy hair that gives a snowshoe effect for moving through deep snow. Occasionally the Eurasian lynx also takes larger ungulates such as red deer, but then mostly young animals. The most rare of the lynx species, the Iberian lynx, is the most threatened cat species, currently on the verge of extinction. Size differention probably originated from sexual competition in which only the large and powerful males survived to mate. The Eurasian lynx is the largest of the four lynx species, ranging in length from 80 to 130 cm (31 to 51 in) and standing 60–75 cm (24–30 in) at the shoulder. Eurasian lynx stalk their prey from the cover of thick vegetation, using stealth to get close without being seen. Eurasian lynx - Lynx lynx. In northern Pakistan, the Eurasian lynx was recorded at elevations of 1,067–5,000 m (3,501–16,404 ft) in Chitral District. Due to the preying differences between the Eurasian lynx and other lynx cats, they are larger in size than the rest. One size ﬁts all: Eurasian lynx females share a common optimal litter size Jean-Michel Gaillard1*†, Erlend B. Nilsen2†, John Odden2, Henrik Andre´n3 and John D. C. Linnell2 1Unite Mixte de Recherche 5558 “Biometrie et Biologie Evolutive”, Bat. They begin to take solid food at six to seven weeks, when they begin to leave the den, but are not fully weaned for five or six months. So the wolf is not a big deal. Pregnant females seek out a secluded den which they will line with fur, feather and grasses for comfort and warmth. Some animals do also possess dark brown stripes on the forehead and back. Habitat loss as a result of deforestation, loss of prey due to illegal hunting, and game hunting and trapping for fur are the primary threats to this species. There are no known instances of lynx preying on a wolverine. This page was last edited on 29 November 2020, at 00:54. The largest animals stand as tall as 60–71 cm (24–28 inches) at the shoulder.  The Eurasian lynx is Europe’s third largest predator after brown bears and wolves, and is the biggest of the species of lynx. The fur is almost always marked with black spots, although the number and pattern of these are highly variable. Gestation lasts from 67 to 74 days. Depending on the locality, this may include rocky-steppe, mixed forest-steppe, boreal forest, and montane forest ecosystems. The Eurasian lynx produces an unusual variety of vocalizations throughout the breeding season; growls, grunts coughs and meow-like caterwauling. In some areas in Poland and Austria, red deer is the preferred prey, and in Switzerland, chamois is locally favored. Colour and markings: Fawn yellow grey to light brown with reddish brown or dark brown spots. Following Bergman’s Rule, lynx in colder northerly climates are larger on average than their more southerly counterparts, as larger animals retain body heat better than smaller ones, and therefore are more likely to live to breed, and pass along that larger size. The four living species of the genus Lynx are believed to have evolved from the "Issoire lynx", which lived in Europe and Africa during the late Pliocene to early Pleistocene. , The Eurasian lynx inhabits rugged country providing plenty of hideouts and stalking opportunities. Eurasian lynx are secretive, and because the sounds they make are very quiet and seldom heard, their presence in an area may go unnoticed for years. The lynx varies in size based on species with the smallest being the bobcat and Canada lynx.  In Ciglikara Nature Reserve located in the Taurus Mountains, 15 individuals were identified. So the wolf is not a big deal. However, the Eurasian lynx is a lot larger. It is the largest of the four lynx species, ranging in length from 80 to 130 cm (31 to 51 in) and standing 60–75 cm (24–30 in) at the shoulder. population size of the Eurasian lynx Lynx lynx in the Jura Mountains and possible corridors to adjacent ranges. As with other cats, its scent marks may consist of faeces, urine, or scrape marks, with the former often being left in prominent locations along the boundary of the hunting territory. Although taking on larger prey presents a risk to the animal, the bounty provided by killing them can outweigh the risks. The Eurasian lynx. At other times they are very quiet, thought they will mew, growl, hiss purr and chatter at prey that is out of reach, in the manner of a domestic cat. They eat mostly musk deer, roe deer and chamois, but may prey on ungulates the size of caribou and elk during winter, as this prey is vulnerable in deep snow.  In ten other study sites in the Black Sea region of northern Anatolia where roe deer can occur in high densities, lynx occurrence is positively correlated with European hare occurrence rather than roe deer. These species weigh about 16 to 31 pounds. Males 18 – 25 kg Females 12 – 16 kg. Eurasian lynx also supplement their diet with red foxes, rabbits and hares, rodents and birds. The weight of a full-grown adult ranges from 18 to 36 kg (about 40 to 80 pounds), and its length ranges from 70 to 130 cm (about 28 to 51 inches).